Pctools.com Privacy Policy

‘Clique aqui para uma tradução de cortesia em Português’
Em caso de conflito, a versão em inglês prevalecerá.()

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

Política de Privacidade da Pctools.com

Última actualização a 2012, 7 Maio

Esta política estabelece as práticas de privacidade da PC Tools Limitada e das suas empresas participadas (colectivamente designadas por "PC Tools") em relação a todos os produtos, serviços e websites oferecidos pela PC Tools (colectivamente designados por "serviços").

Se tem questões acerca desta política, está preocupado com a forma como os seus dados pessoais são processados pela PC Tools, ou se pretender receber uma cópia de quaisquer dados pessoais que tenha fornecido à PC Tools, por favor contacte-nos através do nosso website, ou por carta para a morada PC Tools, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Austrália.

Declaração geral

A PC Tools respeita integralmente o seu direito à privacidade e não recolherá quaisquer informações pessoais sem que o autorize expressamente. Quaisquer informações pessoais que divulgar voluntariamente à PC Tools serão tratadas com os padrões adequados de segurança e confidencialidade, estritamente em conformidade com os regulamentos aplicáveis de proteção de dados.

Recolha e utilização de informação pessoal

A PC Tools não recolhe dados pessoais sobre si neste website nem em qualquer outro serviço, excepto informação voluntariamente disponibilizada por si (como quando nos envia e-mails, quando compra um produto nosso, quando descarrega um produto nosso, quando regista um produto nosso, ou quando utiliza o nosso formulário de comentários on-line). Quando compra um produto da PC Tools, podemos recolher informações, incluindo os seus dados de contacto e os dados do cartão de crédito. Tenha em atenção que os dados do cartão de crédito podem ser retidos por nós ou pelo nosso fornecedor de serviço de facturação como registo de qualquer transacção efectuada.

Os dados enviados por si só são usados pela PC Tools de acordo com o fim para o qual nos foram enviados e não serão disponibilizados a terceiros, a não ser os dados que nos forem enviados durante o processo de compra e que podemos disponibilizar ao nosso fornecedor de serviços de facturação e à nossa instituição bancária com o fim de processar a transacção. Tenha em conta que a transmissão de informação a terceiros pode implicar uma transmissão desses dados a outros países fora da Irlanda ou da União Europeia.

Se a PC Tools tiver o seu endereço de e-mail, podemos contactá-lo por esse meio para o avisarmos sobre actualizações de produtos, convidá-lo a subscrever a nossa newsletter ou oferecer-lhe produtos da PC Tools ou de terceiros. Poderá cancelar a recepção destes e-mails em qualquer momento. As suas preferências podem ser actualizadas on-line fazendo cliqueaqui. A PC Tools pode também contactá-lo em relação a pedidos de ajuda que tenha feito ao apoio ao cliente.

Os seus dados pessoais também podem ser utilizados de forma anónima para fins estatísticos.

Os seus direitos no que respeita aos dados enviados para a PC Tools

Tem o direito a que lhe seja dada uma cópia de qualquer informação enviada por si para a PC Tools em relação a qualquer serviço. Para exercer este direito, deve contacte-nos através do nosso website ou por carta para a morada PC Tools, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Austrália. Se decidir contactar-nos por e-mail, deve incluir qualquer identificador pessoal que nos tenha enviado anteriormente (por exemplo, o nome, morada, número de telefone e endereço de e-mail). O seu pedido será atendido o mais rapidamente possível e não demorará mais de 40 dias a ser processado.

Também tem o direito de corrigir quaisquer dados incorrectos. Se se aperceber que a PC Tools tem dados incorrectos sobre si, tem o direito de instruir a PC Tools para que corrija esses dados. Esta instrução deve ser dada por escrito ou por e-mail. O seu pedido será atendido o mais rapidamente possível e não demorará mais de 40 dias para ser processado.

Em determinadas circunstâncias, também poderá pedir para que os dados fornecidos por si à PC Tools sejam eliminados. Para exercer este direito, geralmente teria de identificar alguma contravenção das leis de protecção de dados na forma como os seus dados foram processados pela PC Tools. Tenha em conta que a PC Tools pode eliminar periodicamente os dados que detém sobre si ou outras pessoas sempre que considere apropriado fazê-lo.

Se está preocupado com a forma como a PC Tools processa os seus dados pessoais, não hesite em manifestar essa preocupação à PC Tools através da informação de contacto referida anteriormente.

Recolha e utilização de informação técnica

Este website utiliza cookies - um pequeno arquivo que contém uma cadeia de caracteres que é enviada para o seu computador para identificar o seu navegador – incluindo cookies de "sessões" temporárias, que permitem ao navegador web de um visitante recordar que páginas desse sítio já foram visitadas, rastrear qualquer referência ou informação de afiliados. Os visitantes podem utilizar este website sem perdas substanciais de funcionalidade se os cookies estiverem desactivados no navegador web.

Os detalhes técnicos relacionados com as visitas ao nosso website e nossos produtos podem ser registados por nós ou por um terceiro, para os nossos fins estatísticos, e também podem ser utilizados pelo nosso fornecedor de serviços de facturação on-line para determinar o preço de compra durante o processo de compra. Não recolhemos qualquer informação (para além da relacionada com a compra de produtos) que possa ser utilizada por nós para identificar os visitantes do website. Os detalhes técnicos registados estão limitados aos seguintes tipos de informação:

  • o endereço de Protocolo de Internet ou a porta de ligação do servidor web do visitante
  • o endereço do website do qual o visitante procede
  • dados sobre o fluxo de cliques que mostram o tráfego de visitantes deste website (por exemplo, páginas acedidas e documentos descarregados)
  • o tipo de navegador web utilizado pelo visitante
  • o sistema operativo do computador do visitante
  • a resolução de ecrã do monitor do computador do visitante.
  • informações sobre possíveis riscos de segurança, URLs de websites visitados que o software da PC Tools considera serem potencialmente fraudulentos e ficheiros executáveis portáteis identificados como potencial malware
  • informações relativas à instalação de software da PC Tools e outras informações estatísticas gerais utilizadas para administração de licenças, análise de produtos e melhoramento da funcionalidade dos produtos.

Completando os nossos registos, estas informações ajudam-nos a ter conhecimento de aspectos como: se a instalação do nosso software foi concluída com sucesso; que páginas atraem mais os nossos visitantes; quais dos nossos produtos mais interessam aos nossos clientes; que tipos de ofertas os nossos clientes preferem; avaliação e melhoramento da capacidade dos nossos produtos de detectar comportamentos maliciosos, websites potencialmente fraudulentos e outros riscos de segurança característicos da Internet. Em caso de que um terceiro registe informações em nosso nome, nós controlamos a forma como os dados podem e não podem ser utilizados.

A PC Tools não fará qualquer tentativa para identificar visitantes individuais ou para associar os detalhes técnicos acima descritos com qualquer indivíduo. É política da PC Tools nunca divulgar essas informações técnicas respeitantes a visitantes individuais a qualquer terceiro (excepto os terceiros que nos forneçam serviços e que registem, processem ou analisem esses dados em nosso nome e que estão obrigados por cláusulas de confidencialidade nesse sentido), a menos que uma lei nos obrigue ou autorize a divulgar essa informação.

A informação técnica só será utilizada pela PC Tools, e só para efeitos estatísticos e administrativos. Note que os detalhes técnicos, os quais não podemos associar a nenhum indivíduo identificável, não constituem "dados pessoais" para efeitos das Leis de Protecção de Dados de 1988 e 2003.

Outros websites

A PC Tools não é responsável pelo conteúdo ou práticas de privacidade de outros websites acessíveis a partir deste website através de links externos. Estes outros websites podem colocar os seus próprios cookies ou outros ficheiros no seu computador, recolher dados ou solicitar os seus dados pessoais. Quaisquer links externos para outros websites estão claramente identificados como tal.

Alterações a esta política

Tenha em atenção que a PC Tools pode alterar esta política periodicamente. Qualquer alteração aos termos desta política será divulgada no website da PC Tools.