Pctools.com Privacy Policy

Tłumaczenia poniższego tekstu (bez mocy prawnej)
()W przypadku konfliktu pomiędzy wersją Polską a Angielską, wersja w jezyku Angileskim będzie się stosować.

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

Ostatnia aktualizacja: 2012, 7 Maj

Niniejsze zasady określają zasady zachowania prywatności przez firmę PC Tools S.à.r.l. i podmioty z nią powiązane (określane dalej wspólną nazwą „PC Tools”) w związku z wszystkimi produktami, usługami i serwisami internetowymi oferowanymi przez PC Tools (określane dalej wspólną nazwą „usługi”).

Osoby, które mają pytania dotyczące tych zasad, wątpliwości co do sposobu przetwarzania danych osobowych przez firmę PC Tools, albo pragnące uzyskać kopię całości danych dostarczonych do firmy PC Tools prosimy o kontakt przez naszą stronę internetową lub pod adresem PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

Postanowienia ogólne

Firma PC Tools szanuje prywatność użytkowników i nie gromadzi żadnych informacji osobistych bez uzyskania jednoznacznej zgody. Wszystkie informacje osobiste, które użytkownik dobrowolnie przekaże do firmy PC Tools, będą traktowane z zachowaniem odpowiednich standardów zabezpieczeń i poufności oraz zgodnie z obowiązującymi przepisami w zakresie ochrony danych.

Gromadzenie i korzystanie z danych osobowych

PC Tools nie gromadzi żadnych danych osobowych użytkownika przez tę stronę internetową, ani w związku z jakąkolwiek inną usługą, poza informacjami podawanymi dobrowolnie (np. przez wysłanie do nas wiadomości e-mail; zakupienie, pobranie lub zarejestrowanie produktu, albo wypełnienie formularza online). Kiedy użytkownik pobiera produkt z serwisu PC Tools, może zajść konieczność pobrania danych osobowych, takich jak dane kontaktowe i dane karty kredytowej. Na potrzeby rejestrowania transakcji dopuszczamy możliwość przechowywania danych karty kredytowej w naszych systemach lub systemach firmy obsługującej płatności.

Informacje pozyskiwane od użytkowników są wykorzystywane wyłącznie przez firmę PC Tools i wyłącznie w tych celach, dla których zostały udostępnione. Nie przekazujemy danych osobowych innym podmiotom za wyjątkiem danych związanych z zakupem, które możemy przekazywać firmie obsługującej płatności online oraz naszemu bankowi w celu zrealizowania zakupu. Należy zwrócić uwagę na fakt, że w związku z przekazywaniem danych takim podmiotom może mieć miejsce przesyłanie informacji poza Irlandię lub Unię Europejską.

Jeśli firma PC Tools dysponuje adresem e-mail użytkownika, może kontaktować się z użytkownikiem pocztą elektroniczną i informować o uaktualnieniach, oferować możliwość zasubskrybowania biuletynu oraz oferować produkty firmy PC Tools lub innych producentów. W każdej chwili można zrezygnować z otrzymywania takich wiadomości e-mail. Preferencje można zmienić online, klikając tutaj . Firma PC Tools może również kontaktować się z użytkownikiem w związku ze zgłoszonymi przez niego zapytaniami dotyczącymi pomocy technicznej.

Dane osobowe mogą również być przekształcane na anonimowe i w tej postaci wykorzystywane w celach statystycznych.

Prawa użytkownika w zakresie danych przekazanych firmie PC Tools

Użytkownik ma prawo otrzymać kopię wszelkich danych osobowych dostarczonych firmie PC Tools w związku z dowolną usługą. Aby skorzystać z tego prawa, prosimy o kontakt za pośrednictwem strony internetowej lub pod adresem PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. W przypadku kontaktu drogą pocztową prosimy o dołączenie informacji identyfikacyjnych, które przekazano nam wcześniej (np. nazwisko, adres, numer telefonu, adres e-mail). Żądanie zostanie zrealizowane tak szybko jak możliwe, nie później niż w ciągu 40 dni.

Użytkownik ma prawo otrzymać kopię wszelkich danych osobowych dostarczonych firmie PC Tools w związku z dowolną usługą. Aby skorzystać z tego prawa, prosimy o kontakt za pośrednictwem strony internetowej lub pod adresem PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. W przypadku kontaktu drogą pocztową prosimy o dołączenie informacji identyfikacyjnych, które przekazano nam wcześniej (np. nazwisko, adres, numer telefonu, adres e-mail). Żądanie zostanie zrealizowane tak szybko jak możliwe, nie później niż w ciągu 40 dni.

W pewnych okolicznościach można również zażądać usunięcia danych przekazanych firmie PC Tools. Aby skorzystać z tego prawa, generalnie należy wskazać przypadek naruszenia ustawy o ochronie danych osobowych w sposobie przetwarzania tych danych przez firmę PC Tools. Jeśli firma PC Tools uzna to za stosowane, może co pewien czas usuwać dane o użytkownikach lub innych osobach.

W razie wątpliwości co do sposobu przetwarzania danych osobowych przez firmę PC Tools, prosimy o zgłoszenie ich firmie PC Tools w opisany wyżej sposób.

Gromadzenie i korzystanie z danych technicznych

Ten serwis korzysta z plików cookie. Cookie to mały plik zawierający łańcuch znaków i wysyłany do komputera użytkownika w celu zidentyfikowania jego przeglądarki. Między innymi wykorzystywane są tymczasowe pliki cookie sesji, dzięki którym przeglądarka internetowa użytkownika „pamięta”, które strony zostały odwiedzone i umożliwia określenie, skąd użytkownik trafił na daną stronę lub z jakich serwisów pokrewnych korzystał. Z naszego serwisu internetowego można również korzystać po wyłączeniu obsługi plików cookie w przeglądarce bez znacznej utraty funkcjonalności.

Dopuszczamy możliwość rejestrowania przez naszą firmę lub podmiot zewnętrznych danych o charakterze technicznym związanych z odwiedzinami naszego serwisu oraz wszystkich naszych produktów. Ma to na celu gromadzenie informacji statystycznych; takie dane mogą również zostać wykorzystane przez firmę obsługującą nasze transakcje płatnicze w celu określenia ceny zakupu w konkretnym przypadku. Nie są gromadzone żadne informacje (poza związanymi z zakupem), które mogłyby zostać wykorzystane do identyfikowania odwiedzających nasze strony. Rejestrowane są następujące informacje techniczne:

  • adres Internet Protocol (IP) lub brama serwera internetowego osoby odwiedzającej;
  • adres internetowy z którego osoba odwiedzająca przeszła na nasze strony;
  • strumień kliknięć, pozwalający określić sposób poruszania się osoby odwiedzającej po naszej stronie (np. odwiedzane strony, pobierane dokumenty);
  • typ przeglądarki wykorzystywanej przez osobę odwiedzającą;
  • system operacyjny komputera osoby odwiedzającej;
  • rozdzielczość ekranu w komputerze osoby odwiedzającej.
  • informacje o potencjalnych zagrożeniach, adresy odwiedzonych stron, które oprogramowanie PC Tools uznaje za potencjalnie fałszywe oraz przenośne pliki wykonywalne, które zidentyfikowano jako potencjalnie szkodliwe;
  • informacje dotyczące instalacji oprogramowania PC Tools oraz inne informacje natury ogólnej i statystycznej na potrzeby administrowania licencjami, analizowania produktów i usprawniania funkcji oprogramowania.

Udostępniając nam te dane, umożliwiasz nam uzyskiwanie takich informacji jak: czy instalacja oprogramowania została pomyślnie zakończona; jakie strony są najatrakcyjniejsze dla naszych gości; które z naszych produktów cieszą się największym zainteresowaniem klientów; jakie promocje interesują naszych klientów; na ile sprawnie nasze produkty radzą sobie z wykrywaniem szkodliwych działań, potencjalnie fałszywych stron oraz innych zagrożeń internetowych; oraz jak usprawniać zdolność naszych produktów do wykrywania szkodliwych działań. Jeśli te dane są gromadzone w naszym imieniu przez zewnętrzny podmiot, my określamy i kontrolujemy sposób, w jaki te dane mogą lub nie mogą być wykorzystywane.

PC Tools nie podejmuje prób identyfikowania poszczególnych osób odwiedzających, ani kojarzenia wymienionych wyżej danych technicznych z żadną osobą. W firmie PC Tools obowiązuje zasada, że takie dane techniczne w kontekście indywidualnych osób odwiedzających nasz serwis nigdy nie są ujawniane (poza podmiotami zewnętrznymi świadczącymi usługi na rzecz naszej firmy, które mogą rejestrować, przetwarzać lub analizować takie dane w naszym imieniu, a które są związane w tym zakresie umowami o zachowaniu poufności), chyba że do ujawnienia takich informacji zobowiązuje nas lub pozwala nam obowiązujące prawo.

Informacje techniczne są wykorzystywane wyłącznie przez firmę PC Tools i wyłącznie w celach statystycznych i administracyjnych. Zwracamy uwagę, że dane techniczne, których nie możemy skojarzyć z konkretną osobą, nie stanowią „danych osobowych” w rozumieniu ustaw o ochronie danych osobowych z lat 1988 i 2003.

Inne strony internetowe

Firma PC Tools nie ponosi odpowiedzialności za zawartość ani zasady zachowania prywatności obowiązujące na innych stronach, które są dostępne z naszych stron przez hiperłącza. Takie inne strony internetowe mogą umieszczać w komputerze użytkownika własne pliki cookie lub inne, gromadzić informacje albo pobierać dane osobowe dotyczące użytkowników. Wszystkie łącza prowadzące do innych serwisów i stron zostały w czytelny sposób oznaczone jako takie.

Zmiany w niniejszych zasadach

Firma PC Tools może od czasu do czasu wprowadzać zmiany w niniejszych zasadach. Wszelkie zmienione zapisy są publikowane na stronie internetowej firmy PC Tools.