Pctools.com Privacy Policy

‘Klikk her for en oversettelse av teksten nedenfor’
(Den engelskspråklige versjonen gjelder i tvilstilfeller)

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

PC TOOLS LISENSAVTALE FOR SLUTTBRUKERE

Sist oppdatert 2012, 7 Mai

Dette er en oversikt over personvernpolitikken til PC Tools S.à.r.l. og dets datterselskaper (samlet kalt "PC Tools") i forbindelse med alle produkter, tjenester og nettsteder som tilbys av PC Tools (samlet kalt "tjenester").

Hvis du har spørsmål om personvernpolitikken, er bekymret for hvordan PC Tools behandler personlige opplysninger eller du ønsker å motta en oversikt over personlige opplysninger du har oppgitt til PC Tools, ber vi deg kontakte oss via nettstedet eller skrive til oss på følgende adresse: PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

Generelt

PC Tools respekterer personvernet, og vil ikke samle inn personlig informasjon om deg uten din uttrykkelige tillatelse. Alt av personlig informasjon som du gir PC Tools, behandles etter egnede standarder for sikkerhet og konfidensialitet, per gjeldende retningslinjer for databeskyttelse.

Innhenting og bruk av personlige opplysninger

PC Tools innhenter ingen personlige opplysninger om deg på dette nettstedet eller i forbindelse med andre tjenester, bortsett fra opplysninger som du gir oss frivillig (f.eks. ved å sende en e-post til oss, ved å kjøpe et produkt av oss, ved å laste ned et produkt fra oss, ved å registrere et produkt hos oss eller ved å bruke vårt tilbakemeldingsskjema på Internett). Vi kan innhente informasjon om f.eks. kontakt- og kredittkortopplysninger når du kjøper et produkt av PC Tools. Vær oppmerksom på at vi eller vår leverandør av faktureringstjenester kan oppbevare kredittkortopplysninger som transaksjonsbevis.

PC Tools vil kun bruke opplysningene du oppgir i forbindelse med formålet du oppga dem for, og de vil ikke bli gjort tilgjengelige for noen tredjepart, med unntak av opplysninger du oppga i forbindelse med kjøpsprosessen som kan bli gitt videre til vår leverandør av faktureringstjenester på Internett og banken vår slik at kjøpet kan gjennomføres. Vær oppmerksom på at videreformidling av opplysninger til en slik tredjepart kan medføre at disse opplysningene blir videreformidlet til land utenfor EØS eller EU.

Hvis PC Tools har e-postadressen din, kan vi komme til å kontakte deg angående produktoppdateringer, melde deg på vårt nyhetsbrev eller tilby deg produkter fra PC Tools eller en tredjepart. Du kan når som helst avstå fra å motta disse e-postene. Klikk her. for å oppdatere preferansene dine på Internett. PC Tools kan også kontakte deg i forbindelse med spørsmål du sender til kundestøtten.

Dine personlige opplysninger kan også bli anonymisert og brukt til statistiske formål.

Dine rettigheter i forbindelse med opplysninger gitt til PC Tools

Du har rett til å få en kopi av personlige opplysninger du har gitt PC Tools i forbindelse med tjenester. For å gjøre dette kan du ta kontakte oss på nettstedet vårt eller skrive til oss på følgende adresse: PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. Hvis du tar kontakt med oss per post, må du oppgi de personlige identifikasjonsopplysningene du har gitt oss tidligere (f.eks. navn, adresse, telefonnummer, e-postadresse). Vi vil behandle forespørselen så raskt som mulig og innen 40 dager.

Du har også rett til å få feilaktige opplysninger korrigert. Hvis du oppdager at PC Tools har feilaktige opplysninger om deg, har du rett til å kreve at PC Tools korrigerer disse opplysningene. Dette må du meddele skriftlig eller via e-post. Vi vil behandle forespørselen så raskt som mulig og innen 40 dager.

Under visse forhold kan du også be om at opplysninger du har gitt PC Tools blir slettet. For å håndheve denne retten vil vi normalt forvente at du påviser et brudd på datavernloven i måten PC Tools behandler de aktuelle opplysningene. Vær oppmerksom på at PC Tools fra tid til annen kan slette opplysninger om deg eller andre presoner når PC Tools føler at dette er påkrevd.

Hvis du er bekymret for måten PC Tools behandler personlige opplysninger på, ber vi deg snarest underrette PC Tools om dette via kontaktopplysningene som står oppgitt over.

Innhenting og bruk av teknisk informasjon

Dette nettstedet bruker informasjonskapsler – små filer som inneholder en serie tegn som blir sendt til datamaskinen din for å identifisere nettleseren din – bl.a. midlertidige øktinformasjonskapsler som gjør det mulig for en besøkendes nettleser å huske hvilke sider på dette nettstedet som har blitt besøkt og å spore henvisnings- eller underinformasjon. Besøkende kan bruke dette nettstedet uten vesentlig funksjonstap hvis informasjonskapsler er deaktivert i nettleseren.

Tekniske opplysninger i forbindelse med besøk på nettstedet vårt og våre produkter kan bli loggført av oss eller en tredjepart for statistiske formål, og kan også bli brukt av vår leverandør av faktureringstjenester på Internett for å fastslå kjøpsprisen i løpet av kjøpsprosessen. Vi innhenter ingen opplysninger (med unntak av informasjon om produktkjøp) som vi kan bruke til å identifisere besøkende på nettstedet. De loggførte tekniske opplysningene begrenser seg til følgende type informasjon:

  • IP-adressen eller porten til den besøkendes nettserver
  • nettstedsadressen den besøkende kom fra til oss
  • informasjon om besøkstrafikk tilknyttet dette nettstedet (for eksempel hvilke sider som ble besøkt og dokumenter som har blitt nedlastet)
  • nettlesertype den besøkende bruker
  • operativsystemet på den besøkendes datamaskin
  • skjermoppløsningen på den besøkendes datamaskin
  • informasjon om mulige sikkerhetsrisikoer, adressen til besøkte nettsteder som PC Tools’ programvare anser som mulig bedragerske og overførbare, kjørbare filer som identifiseres som mulige skadeprogrammer
  • informasjon om installering av PC Tools’ programvare og andre generelle, statistiske opplysninger som brukes til lisensbehandling, produktanalyse og til forbedring av produktfunksjoner.

Disse opplysningene hjelper oss med å finne ut mer om f.eks.: installeringen av vår programvare er fullført, hvilke sider som er mest populære blant våre besøkende, hvilke produkter våre kunder synes er mest interessante, hva slags tilbud kundene våre liker, evaluering og forbedring av våre produkters evne til å påvise fiendtlig atferd, nettsteder som kan være bedragerske og andre sikkerhetsrisikoer på Internett samt hvordan vi kan forbedre våre produkters evne til å påvise fiendtlig atferd. Når en tredjepart loggfører informasjon på vegne av oss, styrer vi hvordan disse opplysningene kan brukes.

PC Tools vil ikke forsøke å identifisere enkeltstående besøkende eller knytte de tekniske opplysningene nevnt over til en enkeltperson. PC Tools vil aldri avsløre denne typen teknisk informasjon i forbindelse med enkeltstående nettstedbesøkere til en tredjepart (med unntak av tredjeparter som leverer tjenester til oss, som kan registrere, behandle eller analysere slike opplysninger på vegne av oss og er bundet av taushetsplikt i dette henseende) hvis ikke dette blir pålagt oss eller vi får tillatelse til å avsløre slik informasjon gjennom et lovlig vedtak.

De tekniske opplysningen vil kun bli brukt av PC Tools, og kun til statistiske og andre administrative formål. Vær oppmerksom på at tekniske opplysninger som vi ikke kan knytte til en identifiserbar enkeltperson ikke er "personlige opplysninger" i henhold til Datavernloven av 1988 og 2003.

Andre nettsteder

PC Tools er ikke ansvarlig for innholdet eller personvernpolitikken til andre nettsteder som er tilgjengelige via eksterne lenker på dette nettstedet. Disse andre nettstedene kan legge inn deres egne informasjonskapsler eller andre filer på datamaskinen din, innhente data eller be deg om personlige opplysninger. Eksterne lenker til andre nettsteder er tydelig merket som dette.

Endringer i personvernpolitikken

Vær oppmerksom på at PC Tools fra tid til annen kan endre personvernpolitikken. Endrede personvernbetingelser vil bli offentliggjort på PC Tools’ nettsted.