Pctools.com Privacy Policy

‘Klik hier voor een vertaling van het privacybeleid. De originele versie van het beleid is de enige geldige versie.’
(In geval van conflict zal de Engelstalige versie van toepassing zijn.)

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

Licentie-overeenkomst voor het gebruik van PC Tools.

Laatst bijgewerkt op 2012, 7 Mai

In dit beleid worden de privacypraktijken uiteengezet van PC Tools S.à.r.l. en haar gelieerde bedrijven (gezamenlijk aangeduid als "PC Tools") in combinatie met alle producten, services en websites die door PC Tools worden aangeboden (gezamenlijk aangeduid als "services").

Als u vragen hebt over dit beleid, bezorgd bent over de manier waarop persoonlijke gegevens door PC Tools worden verwerkt of als u een kopie wilt ontvangen van persoonlijke gegevens die u hebt verstrekt aan PC Tools, kunt u contact met ons opnemen via onze website of een brief schrijven aan PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australië.

Algemene verklaring

PC Tools respecteert uw recht op privacy volledig en zal geen persoonlijke informatie over u verzamelen zonder uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming. Persoonlijke informatie die u vrijwillig doorgeeft aan PC Tools, zal worden verwerkt op basis van de bijbehorende normen voor beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid, in overeenstemming met de toepasselijke wet- en regelgeving op het gebied van gegevensbescherming.

Persoonlijke gegevens verzamelen en gebruiken

PC Tools verzamelt geen persoonlijke gegevens over u op deze website of in combinatie met enige andere service, op de gegevens na die u vrijwillig afstaat (bijvoorbeeld door ons te e-mailen, door een product bij ons te kopen, door uw product bij ons te registreren of door het gebruik van ons online feedbackformulier). Als u een product bij PC Tools koopt, verzamelen wij mogelijk gegevens, waaronder uw contactgegevens en creditcardgegevens. Denk eraan dat creditcardgegevens door ons of door onze factureringsaanbieder kunnen worden bewaard als bewijsstuk van transacties die u met ons bent aangegaan.

Gegevens die u verstrekt, worden door PC Tools uitsluitend gebruikt voor het doeleinde waarvoor u deze hebt verstrekt en worden niet beschikbaar gesteld aan derden, anders dan de gegevens die u ons hebt verstrekt tijdens het aankoopproces en wij aan onze online factureringsaanbieder en bank moeten doorgeven om de aankoop te verwerken. Denk eraan dat de overdracht van gegevens door ons aan dergelijke derden een overdracht van die gegevens naar landen buiten Ierland of de EU kan inhouden.

Als PC Tools in het bezit is van uw e-mailadres kunnen wij contact met u opnemen via e-mail om u op de hoogte te stellen van productupdates, u benaderen om u in te schrijven op onze nieuwsbrief of u producten van PC Tools of derden aanbieden. U kunt op elk moment aangeven dat u deze e-mails niet meer wilt ontvangen. Klik hier . om uw voorkeuren online bij te werken. PC Tools kan ook contact met u opnemen over vragen die u aan de klantenservice hebt gesteld.

Uw rechten met betrekking tot gegevens die u aan PC Tools hebt verstrekt

U hebt recht op een kopie van de persoonlijke gegevens die u hebt verstrekt aan PC Tools in verband met een service. Voor het uitoefenen van dit recht contact met ons opnemen via onze website of schrijft u een brief aan PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australië. Neemt u per e-mail contact met ons op, dan verzoeken wij u uw persoonlijke gegevens, die u eerder hebt opgegeven, te vermelden (zoals naam, adres, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres). U verzoek zal zo spoedig mogelijk in behandeling worden genomen. De verwerking zal niet langer dan 40 dagen in beslag nemen.

U hebt ook recht op het corrigeren van onjuiste gegevens. Als u constateert dat PC Tools onjuiste informatie over u bewaart, hebt u het recht om PC Tools te verzoeken deze informatie te corrigeren. Een dergelijk verzoek moet schriftelijk of via e-mail worden gedaan. U verzoek zal zo spoedig mogelijk in behandeling worden genomen. De verwerking zal niet langer dan 40 dagen in beslag nemen.

In bepaalde omstandigheden kunt u ook vragen dat gegevens die u hebt verstrekt aan PC Tools worden verwijderd. Voor het uitoefenen van dit recht wordt over het algemeen verwacht dat er sprake is van enige inbreuk op een gegevensbeschermingswet in de manier waarop PC Tools de betreffende gegevens verwerkt. Denk eraan dat PC Tools van tijd tot tijd gegevens verwijdert die op u of anderen betrekking hebben als PC Tools dit juist acht.

Als u zich zorgen maakt over de wijze waarop PC Tools persoonlijke gegevens verwerkt, brengt u dat dan onder de aandacht van PC Tools op de bovenstaande contactgegevens.

Technische gegevens verzamelen en gebruiken

Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies (een klein bestand met een tekenreeks die naar uw computer wordt gestuurd om uw browser te identificeren), inclusief tijdelijke “sessie”-cookies die ervoor zorgen dat de webbrowser van de bezoeker weet welke pagina’s op deze website al zijn bezocht en gegevens van verwijzers of filialen kan traceren. Bezoekers kunnen gebruik maken van deze website zonder substantieel verlies aan functionaliteit als cookies in de webbrowser zijn uitgeschakeld.

Technische details in verband met bezoeken aan onze website en onze producten kunnen door ons of derden worden vastgelegd voor statistische doeleinden en kunnen tevens worden gebruikt door onze online factureringsaanbieder om de aankoopprijs tijdens het aankoopproces te bepalen. Er worden geen gegevens (behalve productaankoopgegevens) verzameld waarmee wij bezoekers van de website kunnen identificeren. De vastgelegde technische gegevens zijn beperkt tot de volgende typen informatie:

  • het IP (Internet Protocol)-adres of de gateway van de webserver van de bezoeker
  • het websiteadres van waaruit de bezoeker op onze site terecht is gekomen
  • klikdata die het bezoekersverkeer rond deze website tonen (bijvoorbeeld geopende pagina’s en gedownloade documenten)
  • het type webbrowser dat de bezoeker gebruikte
  • het besturingssysteem op de computer van de gebruiker
  • de schermresolutie van de monitor op de computer van de gebruiker
  • informatie over mogelijke veiligheidsrisico's, URL's van bezochte websites die de PC Tools-software als mogelijk frauduleus heeft aangemerkt en PE-bestanden (Portable Executable) die aangemerkt worden als malware
  • informatie met betrekking tot installatie van PC Tools-software en andere algemene, statistische informatie gebruikt voor licentiebeheer, productanalyse en voor het verbeteren van de functionaliteit van het product

Met deze aanvullende records weten wij welke pagina's het aantrekkelijkste zijn voor onze bezoekers, welk van onze producten onze klanten het beste aanstaan en welk soort aanbiedingen onze klanten graag zien en kunnen wij de mogelijkheid dat onze producten schadelijk gedrag evenals mogelijke frauduleuze website en andere internetveiligheidsrisico’s detecteren beter evalueren en verbeteren. Als een derde gegevens namens ons vastlegt, controleren wij hoe en of deze gegevens mogen worden gebruikt.

PC Tools doet zelf geen pogingen om individuele bezoekers te identificeren of de technische gegevens aan een individu te koppelen. Het beleid van PC Tools is erop gericht dergelijke technische gegevens die van toepassing zijn op afzonderlijke websitebezoekers nooit aan derden te onthullen (behalve aan derden die services aan ons leveren en die dergelijke gegevens namens ons mogen vastleggen, verwerken of analyseren, maar waarvoor in dit opzicht vertrouwelijkheidsclausules gelden), tenzij wij op grond van een wettelijk vereiste verplicht zijn om dergelijke gegevens te openbaar te maken of dit is toegestaan.

De technische gegevens worden alleen door PC Tools gebruikt, enkel voor statistische en andere beheerdoeleinden. Denk eraan dat technische gegevens die wij niet aan een identificeerbaar individu kunnen koppelen, geen "persoonlijke gegevens" vormen in het kader van de Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Andere websites

PC Tools is niet verantwoordelijk voor de inhoud of privacypraktijken van andere websites die via externe links toegankelijk zijn vanuit deze website. Deze andere websites kunnen hun eigen cookies of andere bestanden op uw computer zetten, gegevens verzamelen of persoonlijke gegevens van u proberen los te krijgen. Externe links naar andere websites zijn duidelijk als zodanig aangegeven.

Wijzigingen in dit beleid

Denk eraan dat PC Tools dit beleid van tijd tot tijd kan wijzigen. Gewijzigde beleidsvoorwaarden worden op de website van PC Tools geplaatst.