Pctools.com Privacy Policy

"Fare clic qui per la traduzione del documento seguente"
(In caso di conflitto, prevarrà la versione in lingua inglese.)

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

Ultimo aggiornamento: 2012, 7 Maggio

Questa normativa sancisce le norme sulla privacy di PC Tools S.à.r.l. e delle sue consociate (collettivamente indicate come "PC Tools"), relativamente a tutti i prodotti, servizi e siti Web offerti da PC Tools (collettivamente indicati come "servizi").

In caso di domande sulla presente normativa, se si desidera conoscere il modo in cui PC Tools elabora i dati personali degli utenti o per ricevere una copia dei dati personali eventualmente forniti a PC Tools, è possibile contattarci tramite il sito Web o all'indirizzo postale PC Tools, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. Dichiarazione generale

Dichiarazione generale

PC Tools rispetta pienamente il diritto alla privacy e non raccoglierà alcuna informazione personale senza il tuo permesso esplicito. Qualsiasi informazione personale fornita volontariamente a PC Tools sarà trattata in base agli standard di sicurezza e riservatezza appropriati, rigorosamente in conformità con le leggi sulla protezione dei dati in vigore.

Raccolta e utilizzo delle informazioni personali

PC Tools non raccoglie dati personali dell'utente sul presente sito Web o relativamente a qualsiasi altro tipo di servizio, tranne nel caso in cui vengano comunicati volontariamente dall'utente (ad esempio se quest'ultimo invia un messaggio e-mail all'azienda, se acquista, scarica o registra un prodotto e se usa il modulo di feedback online). Al momento dell'acquisto di un prodotto di PC Tools, l'azienda si riserva il diritto di raccogliere informazioni come i dati di contatto e della carta di credito. I dati della carta di credito potranno essere trattenuti da noi o dalla ditta responsabile della fatturazione, a titolo di prova delle transazioni effettuate con l'utente.

Le informazioni fornite vengono usate da PC Tools esclusivamente allo scopo per cui sono state inoltrate e non verranno divulgate a terze parti, tranne nel caso dei dati forniti dall'utente durante il processo di acquisto, che potrebbero essere inoltrate alla ditta responsabile della fatturazione e all'istituto bancario, per consentire l'elaborazione dell'acquisto. Si noti che l'inoltro delle informazioni a queste terze parti potrebbe avvenire al di fuori dell'Unione Europea.

Se PC Tools dispone dell'indirizzo e-mail dell'utente, si riserva il diritto di inviare tramite posta elettronica aggiornamenti di prodotti, newsletter od offerte di prodotti PC Tools o di terze parti. È possibile annullare la ricezione di questi messaggi e-mail in qualsiasi momento. È possibile aggiornare le proprie preferenze online facendo clic qui . PC Tools si riserva inoltre il diritto di contattare l'utente per rispondere a eventuali domande inoltrate al servizio di assistenza ai clienti.

I dati personali dell'utente, inoltre, potrebbero essere usati per dati statistici, garantendone l'anonimato.

Diritti riguardo ai dati forniti a PC Tools

L'utente ha il diritto di ricevere una copia dei dati personali eventualmente forniti a PC Tools, relativamente a qualsiasi servizio. Per esercitare tale diritto, occorre contattarci tramite il sito Web o all'indirizzo postale PC Tools, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. In caso di contatto tramite e-mail, è necessario includere i dati identificativi forniti in precedenza (ad esempio nome, indirizzo, numero di telefono, indirizzo e-mail, ecc.) La richiesta verrà soddisfatta entro un massimo di 40 giorni.

L'utente ha inoltre il diritto di richiedere la correzione di eventuali dati incorretti. Se l'utente scopre che PC Tools possiede dati incorretti, ha il diritto di richiedere a PC Tools la correzione di tali informazioni. La richiesta va inoltrata all'indirizzo e-mail o postale. La richiesta verrà soddisfatta entro un massimo di 40 giorni.

In alcuni casi, l'utente ha la possibilità di richiedere l'eliminazione dei dati inviati a PC Tools. Per esercitare questo diritto, in genere occorre identificare alcune infrazioni alle leggi sulla protezione dei dati commesse da PC Tools. Si noti che, con frequenza non regolare, PC Tools si riserva il diritto di eliminare i dati a sua disposizione riguardanti l'utente o altre persone, se PC Tools lo dovesse ritenere opportuno.

In caso di dubbi sul modo in cui PC Tools elabora i dati personali, è possibile esprimerli a PC Tools ai recapiti indicati in alto.

Raccolta e utilizzo delle informazioni tecniche

Questo sito Web utilizza cookie (piccoli file che contengono una stringa di caratteri inviati al computer dell'utente per identificare il suo browser) e cookie temporanei "di sessione", che consentono al browser dell'utente di ricordare le pagine già visitate e di tenere traccia delle informazioni sul referrer o l'affiliato. L'utente può usare questo sito Web disattivando i cookie nel suo browser, senza perdite importanti di funzionalità.

I dati tecnici relativi alle visite al nostro sito Web ed i nostri prodotti potranno essere consultati da noi o da una terza parte a fini statistici e potranno essere usati dalla nostra ditta di fatturazione online per determinare il prezzo corretto durante un'operazione di acquisto. Nessuna informazioni raccolta potrà essere usata per identificare i visitatori del sito Web (tranne nel caso dei dati riguardanti l'acquisto di prodotti). I dati tecnici a cui possiamo accedere sono limitati ai seguenti tipi di informazioni:

  • l'indirizzo o il gateway IP del server Web dell'utente
  • l'indirizzo Web visitato dall'utente prima da accedere al nostro sito Web
  • i dati clickstream che mostrano il traffico di visitatori del sito Web (ad esempio le pagine aperte e i documenti scaricati)
  • il tipo di browser Web usato dall'utente
  • il sistema operativo del computer dell'utente
  • la risoluzione dello schermo del monitor dell'utente.
  • informazioni su rischi potenziali di sicurezza, URL di siti Web visitati considerati come potenzialmente ingannevoli dai software PC Tools e file eseguibili portatili identificati come malware potenziali.
  • informazioni sull'installazione del software di PC Tools e altri dati generali e statistici utilizzati per la gestione della licenza, per l'analisi di prodotti e per migliorare la funzionalità dei prodotti.

L'uso di questi dati, insieme a quelli già in nostro possesso, ci consente di scoprire: se l'installazione del nostro software è stata eseguita correttamente; i prodotti più interessanti per gli utenti; le offerte più gradite dagli utenti. L'utilizzo di questi dati, inoltre, ci consente di valutare e migliorare l'abilità dei nostri prodotti di rilevare comportamenti dannosi, siti Web potenzialmente ingannevoli e altri rischi per la sicurezza su Internet. Qualora tali dati vengano consultati da terzi per conto nostro, ci impegniamo a controllare il modo in cui i dati vengono usati.

PC Tools non tenterà in alcun modo di identificare i singoli visitatori, né di associare i dati tecnici sopra elencati con singoli utenti. PC Tools si impegna a non divulgare queste informazioni tecniche riguardanti i singoli visitatori del sito Web ad alcuna terza parte (a eccezione delle terze parti che forniscono servizi all'azienda, che possono registrare, elaborare o analizzare tali dati per conto nostro, e che sono tenute a rispettare le norme sulla riservatezza), tranne nei casi richiesti dalla legge.

Le informazioni tecniche saranno usate solo da PC Tools e a scopi puramente statistici e amministrativi. Si noti che i dati tecnici, che non possiamo associare con individui identificabili, non costituiscono "dai personali" ai fini dei Data Protection Act 1988 e 2003.

Altri siti Web

PC Tools non si assume alcuna responsabilità per il contenuto o le normative sulla privacy dei siti Web a cui è possibile accedere da questo sito Web tramite collegamenti esterni. Questi altri siti Web potrebbero memorizzare cookie o altri file sul computer dell'utente, raccogliere dati o richiedere informazioni personali. I collegamenti esterni verso altri siti Web sono chiaramente identificati come tali.

Modifiche alla normativa

Si noti che PC Tools si riserva il diritto di modificare questa normativa, con frequenza non regolare. Eventuali modifiche ai termini della normativa verranno pubblicate sul sito Web di PC Tools.