Pctools.com Privacy Policy

CLIQUEZ ICI pour obtenir une traduction en Français
(En cas de conflit, la version anglaise prévaudra)

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

Pctools.com Déclaration de confidentialité

Dernière mise à jour le 2012, 7 Mai

Ce document définit les pratiques en matière de traitement des données personnelles de PC Tools S.à.r.l. et des entreprises affiliées (collectivement nommées " PC Tools ") en ce qui concerne les produits, services et sites Web proposés par PC Tools (collectivement nommés " services ").

Si vous avez des questions sur ces informations, des inquiétudes sur la confidentialité des données traitées par PC Tools ou si vous souhaitez recevoir une copie des données personnelles collectées par PC Tools, veuillez nous contacter via notre site Web ou nous écrire à PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australie.

Conditions générales

PC Tools respecte entièrement votre vie privée et ne collectera aucune information personnelle sans votre autorisation expresse. Toute information personnelle communiquée volontairement à PC Tools sera traitée conformément aux normes de sécurité et de confidentialité appropriées, dans le strict respect des réglementations en vigueur en matière de protection des données.

Collecte et utilisation des données personnelles

PC Tools ne collectera aucune donnée personnelle vous concernant, que ce soit en ce qui concerne votre utilisation de ce site ou de tout autre service, à l'exception des informations que vous accepterez de fournir volontairement (par exemple, en nous envoyant un email, en achetant un de nos produits, en téléchargeant un de nos produits, en enregistrant un de nos produits ou en nous envoyant un commentaire via notre formulaire en ligne). Lorsque vous achetez un produit PC Tools, nous pouvons collecter certaines informations, dont vos coordonnées ou votre numéro de carte de crédit. Veuillez noter que les informations relatives aux cartes de crédit sont conservées par nous ou notre prestataire de facturation en tant que preuves de la transaction que vous avez réalisée avec nous.

Les informations que vous fournissez à PC Tools sont uniquement utilisées en ligne dans le cadre pour lequel vous les avez fournies et ne sont jamais transmises à des tiers, à l'exception des informations nécessaires au processus d'achat qui sont transmises à notre prestataire de facturation et à notre banque lors du traitement du paiement. Veuillez noter que la transmission d'informations à des tiers peut nécessiter le transfert des données correspondantes hors d'Irlande ou de l'Union européenne.

Si PC Tools dispose de votre adresse email, nous pouvons vous contacter pour vous avertir de la disponibilité de mises à niveau des produits, vous abonner à notre lettre d'information ou vous proposer d'autres produits PC Tools ou produits d'éditeurs tiers. Vous pouvez choisir de ne pas recevoir ces emails. Il est également possible de modifier vos préférences en ligne en cliquant sur ce lien. PC Tools peut également vous contacter en réponse aux demandes d'assistance client que vous nous soumettez.

Vos données personnelles peuvent également être rendues anonymes et utilisées à des fins statistiques.

Vos droits concernant les informations fournies à PC Tools

Vous avez le droit d'obtenir une copie des données personnelles collectées par PC Tools dans le cadre d'un service. Pour exercer ce droit, veuillez nous contactervia notre site Web ou nous écrire à PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australie. Si vous nous contactez par courrier, n'oubliez pas de mentionner vos coordonnées (nom, adresse, numéro de téléphone, adresse email, etc.). Vos demandes seront traitées le plus rapidement possible, au plus dans un délai de 40 jours.

Vous avez également un droit de rectification des informations vous concernant. Si vous constatez que PC Tools conserve des informations inexactes, vous êtes en droit d'en réclamer la rectification. Les instructions concernant cette rectification doivent nous être communiquées par écrit (courrier ou email). Vos demandes seront traitées le plus rapidement possible, au plus dans un délai de 40 jours.

Sous certaines conditions, vous pouvez également réclamer la suppression des données collectées par PC Tools. Pour exercer ce droit, vous devez normalement identifier la réglementation en matière de protection des données que PC Tools aurait enfreinte lors du traitement de ces données. Veuillez noter que PC Tools efface parfois les données qu'il conserve sur telle ou telle personne lorsqu'il considère que cela est nécessaire.

Si vous vous inquiétez de la façon dont les données personnelles sont traitées par PC Tools, n'hésitez pas à nous faire part de vos soucis en nous contactant via une des méthodes décrites ci-avant.

Collecte et utilisation des informations techniques

Notre site Web utilise des cookies (de petits fichiers contenant des chaînes de caractères envoyées à votre ordinateur pour identifier votre navigateur) stockant des informations de session temporaires. Cela permet à votre navigateur de savoir reconnaître les pages déjà visitées sur le site et de garder une trace des informations concernant les référents ou les affiliés. Même si vous désactivez l'utilisation des cookies sur votre navigateur, vous pouvez visiter ce site Web sans perte notable de fonctionnalités.

Les détails techniques liés à vos consultations de notre site Web et nos produits peuvent être conservés par nous ou par des tiers à des fins d'analyse statistique et peuvent également être utilisés par notre prestataire de facturation afin de déterminer le prix lors des processus d'achat. Aucune information (à l'exception des informations utilisées lors d'un processus d'achat) collectée ne permet d'identifier les personnes consultant notre site Web. Toutes ces informations techniques sont consignées et se résument aux catégories suivantes :

  • l'adresse IP ou la passerelle du serveur Web utilisé par le visiteur
  • l'adresse du site Web visité avant de consulter notre propre site Web
  • les données clickstream indiquant le trafic généré par les utilisateurs du site (ex. les pages consultées et les documents téléchargés)
  • le type de navigateur Web utilisé par le visiteur
  • le système d'exploitation utilisé par le visiteur
  • la résolution d'écran utilisée par le visiteur
  • les informations concernant les risques potentiels de sécurité, les URL de sites Web visités et jugés potentiellement frauduleux par PC Tools, ainsi que les fichiers exécutables autonomes identifiés comme logiciels potentiellement malveillants
  • les informations relatives à l'installation des logiciels PC Tools et d'autres logiciels en général, les informations statistiques collectées pour la gestion des licences, l'analyse des produits et l'amélioration des fonctionnalités des produits.

Tout en complétant les informations que nous avons déjà, ces informations nous procurent de précieux renseignements sur les éléments suivants : la réussite de l'installation de nos logiciels ; les pages les plus consultées ; les produits les plus attractifs ; les offres les plus intéressantes pour nos clients ; évaluation et amélioration de la capacité de nos produits à détecter les comportements malveillants, les sites Web potentiellement dangereux et autres risques de sécurité sur Internet. Lorsqu'un tiers consigne des informations pour notre compte, nous contrôlons entièrement la façon dont ces données peuvent ou ne peuvent pas être utilisées.

PC Tools ne tentera jamais d'identifier des visiteurs du site, ni d'associer les informations techniques décrites ci-avant à un individu quelconque. La politique de PC Tools est de ne jamais divulguer les informations techniques concernant les visiteurs de son site Web à aucun tiers (hormis les prestataires de service, qui peuvent éventuellement les conserver, les traiter ou les analyser pour notre compte et sont liés par des accords de confidentialité concernant ces données), sauf en cas de permission ou d'obligation légale de divulgation.

Ces informations techniques sont uniquement utilisées par PC Tools à des fins statistiques et administratives. Vous devriez noter que les ces informations techniques, qui ne peuvent en aucun cas être associées à un individu particulier, ne sont pas considérées comme des données personnelles au regard des lois australiennes sur la protection des données personnelles de 1998 et 2003.

Autres sites Web

PC Tools ne saurait être tenu pour responsable du contenu ou des pratiques en matière de protection des données confidentielles des autres sites Web accessibles via des liens externes depuis notre site. Ces autres sites Web peuvent éventuellement placer leurs propres cookies ou fichiers sur l'ordinateur, collecter des données ou solliciter la saisie d'informations personnelles. Ces liens externes vers les autres sites sont clairement identifiés comme tels.

Modifications de la politique de confidentialité

Veuillez noter que PC Tools peut éventuellement modifier cette politique. Les clauses modifiées seront alors publiées sur le site Web de PC Tools.