Pctools.com Privacy Policy

HAGA CLIC AQUÍ para obtener una traducción de cortesía en Español
(En caso de un conflicto, prevalecerá la versión en inglés)

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

ACUERDO DE LICENCIA PARA EL USUARIO FINAL DE PC TOOLS

Última actualización, 2012, 7 Mayo

Esta normativa establece que las prácticas de confidencialidad de PC Tools S.à.r.l. y sus compañías afiliadas (en conjunto "PC Tools") en relación con todos los productos, servicios y sitios web proporcionados por PC Tools (en conjunto "Servicios").

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre esta directiva, le interesa saber sobre cómo PC Tools procesa la información personal o si desea recibir una copia de cualquier información personal que le haya suministrado a PC Tools, siéntase en la libertad de ponerse en contacto con nosotros a través de nuestro sitio web o escríbanos a PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

Declaración general

PC Tools respeta completamente su derecho a la privacidad y no recopilará información de índole personal sin su autorización expresa. Toda información de índole personal que usted voluntariamente proporcione a PC Tools se tratará conforme a las normas de seguridad apropiadas y se considerará confidencial y se manejará según las normativas de protección de datos vigentes.

Recopilación y uso de la información personal

PC Tools no recopila datos personales sobre usted en este sitio web o en relación con ningún otro servicio, que no sea la información que usted suministra voluntariamente (como al enviarnos correos electrónicos, al comprarnos un producto, al descargar o registrar un producto de o en nuestro sitio web o al usar nuestro formulario de comentarios online) Cuando compra un producto de PC Tools, podemos recopilar información como sus detalles de contacto y de su tarjeta de crédito. Tenga en cuenta que la información sobre su tarjeta de crédito puede ser retenida por nosotros o por nuestro proveedor de facturación como un registro de cualquier transacción que realizamos con usted.

Los datos que usted proporciona son usados por PC Tools sólo de acuerdo con el propósito por el que usted los suministró y no se pondrán a disposición de terceros, que no sean los datos que proporcionamos a nuestro proveedor de facturación online y a nuestra institución bancaria con el fin procesar la transacción. Tenga en cuenta que la transmisión de información desde nosotros a terceros puede implicar una transmisión de tales datos a otros países fuera de Irlanda o la Unión Europea.

Si PC Tools tiene su dirección de correo electrónico, puede que nos comuniquemos con usted por ese medio para notificarle sobre actualizaciones de productos, invitarle a suscribirse a nuestro boletín de noticias u ofrecerle producto de PC Tools o de terceros. Usted puede cancelar en cualquier momento la recepción de estos mensajes. Usted puede actualizar sus preferencias online haciendo clic aquí. PC Tools también puede comunicarse con usted con respecto a servicio técnico que haya solicitado.

Sus datos personales también se pueden usar de forma anónima para fines estadísticos.

Sus derechos con respecto a los datos suministrados a PC Tools

Tiene derecho a que se le proporcione una copia de cualquier información suministrada a PC Tools con relación a cualquier servicio. Para ejercer este derecho, debe ponerse en contacto con nosotros a través de nuestro sitio web o escribirnos a PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. Si nos contacta por correo electrónico, debe incluir cualquier identificador personal que haya suministrado antes (por ejemplo nombre, dirección, número de teléfono, correo electrónico). Su solicitud será atendida en la mayor brevedad posible y no tomará más de 40 días para ser procesada.

También tiene derecho a corregir cualquier información incorrecta. Si se percata de que PC Tools tiene datos incorrectos sobre usted, tiene derecho de solicitarle a PC Tools que corrija dicha información. Esta solicitud debe hacerse por escrito o vía correo electrónico. Su solicitud será atendida en la mayor brevedad posible y no tomará más de 40 días para ser procesada.

En determinados casos puede también solicitar que los datos que le ha suministrado a PC Tools sean eliminados. Para ejercer este derecho, por lo común se esperaría que identificara alguna contravención de la ley de protección de datos en la manera como PC Tools los procesa. Tenga en cuenta que PC Tools puede eliminar periódicamente datos que posea sobre usted u otras personas cuando considere apropiado hacerlo.

Si le interesa saber cómo PC Tools procesa sus datos personales, no dude en manifestarle esa preocupación a PC Tools a la información de contacto anterior.

Recopilación y uso de la información técnica

Ese sitio web usa cookies, un pequeño archivo que contiene una cadena de caracteres que se envía a su ordenador para identificar su navegador, incluyendo cookies de "sesiones temporales", que permiten que el navegador web de un visitante recuerde cuáles páginas de ese sitio han sido visitadas rastrear cualquier referencia o información de afiliados. Los visitantes pueden utilizar este sitio web sin pérdida de funcionalidad importante si las cookies se deshabilitan en el navegador.

Los detalles técnicos en relación con las visitas a nuestro sitio web y nuestros productos pueden ser registrados por nosotros o por un tercero para nuestros fines estadísticos y también pueden ser utilizados por nuestro proveedor de facturación online para determinar el precio de compra durante el proceso de compra. No se recopila ninguna información (aparte de la relacionada con la compra de productos) que pudiéramos utilizar para identificar los visitantes del sitio. Los detalles técnicos se limitan a identificar los siguientes tipos de información:

  • la dirección de protocolo de Internet o la puerta de enlace del navegador del visitante.
  • la dirección del sitio web del que procede el visitante
  • datos sobre el seguimiento de clic, que muestran el tráfico de visitantes dentro del sitio web (por ejemplo las páginas vistas y los documentos descargados)
  • el tipo de navegador web que el visitante usa
  • el sistema operativo del ordenador del visitante
  • la resolución de pantalla del monitor del visitante
  • información sobre posibles riesgos de seguridad, URLs de sitios Web visitados que el programa de PC Tools considere potencialmente fraudulento y archivos ejecutables portátiles que sean identificados como malware potenciales.
  • información sobre la instalación del programa de PC Tools y otras informaciones estadísticas de carácter general utilizadas para la gestión de la licencia, análisis del producto y para mejorar la funcionalidad del producto.

Al complementar nuestros registros, esta información nos ayuda a entender conceptos tales como: si la instalación del nuestro programa se realizó correctamente; las páginas que resultan más atractivas a los visitantes; cuáles de nuestros productos son los más les interesan a nuestros clientes; qué tipo de ofertas les gustan ver a nuestros clientes; evaluar y mejorar la capacidad de que nuestros productos detecten comportamiento maligno, sitios Web potencialmente fraudulentos y otros riesgos de seguridad en Internet y cómo mejorar la capacidad de nuestros productos detectar comportamientos malignos. En caso de que un tercero registre información en representación nuestra, nosotros controlamos la forma en que los datos pueden y no pueden utilizarse.

PC Tools no hará ningún intento de identificar a los usuarios individuales o de relacionar los detalles técnicos enumerados anteriormente con cualquier persona. Es normativa de PC Tools nunca revelar la información técnica en relación con los visitantes al sitio web a un tercero (aparte de cualquier tercero que nos preste servicios que pudiera registrar, procesar o analizar esos datos en nuestro nombre y que esté obligado por disposiciones de confidencialidad en este sentido), a menos que una ley nos obligue o nos permita revelar tal información.

La información técnica será utilizada sólo por PC Tools y para fines estadísticos u otros similares únicamente. Tenga en cuenta que los detalles técnicos que no se pueden asociar con ninguna persona identificable, no constituyen "datos personales" a los efectos de las leyes de protección de datos de leyes de 1988 y 2003.

Otros sitios web

PC Tools no es responsable por el contenido o prácticas de confidencialidad de otros sitios web accesibles de este sitio por medio de otros enlaces externos. Estos otros sitios pueden colocar sus propias cookies u otros archivos en el su ordenador, recopilar datos o solicitar información personal suya. Cualquier enlace externo a otros sitios web se identifican claramente como tales.

Cambios a esta normativa

Tenga en cuenta que PC Tools puede cambiar estas normativas periódicamente. Cualquier modificación a las condiciones de estas normativas se publicará en el sitio web de PC Tools.