Pctools.com Privacy Policy

‘Klik her for en oversættelse af nedenstående’
(I tvivlstilfælde er den engelsksprogede version gældende)

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

Pctools.com Privatlivspolitik

Sidst opdateret 2012, 7 Maj

Denne politik fastlægger PC Tools Limited's og tilknyttede selskabers (kollektivt, "PC Tools") privatlivspraksis I forbindelse med alle produkter, ydelser og websites der tilbydes af PC Tools (kollektivt, "ydelser").

Hvis du har spørgsmål til denne politik, er bekymret for hvordan dine data behandles af PC Tools, eller hvis du ønsker at modtage en kopi af dine personlige data hos PC Tools, bedes du kontakte os gennem vort website eller skriv til os på PC Tools Limited, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

Generel erklæring

PC Tools respekterer din ret til at beskytte dine personlige oplysninger og vil ikke indsamle personlige oplysninger om dig uden din tilladelse. Personlige oplysninger, som du frivilligt overdrager til PC Tools, behandles i overensstemmelse med de passende standarder for sikkerhed og fortrolighed og i henhold til lovene om databeskyttelse.

Indsamling og anvendelse af personlig information

PC Tools indsamler ikke personlige oplysninger om dig på dette website eller i forbindelse med andre ydelser, bortset fra information du afgiver frivilligt (for eksempel ved afsendelse af email til os, ved køb af produkt fra os, ved download af produkt fra os, eller ved registrering af dit produkt hos os, eller ved brug af vor online kontaktformular). Når du køber et produkt fra PC Tools kan vi indsamle informationer om dine kontaktoplysninger og kreditkortsdetaljer. Bemærk venligst at kreditkort information kan opbevares af os eller vores betalingsudbyder som dokumentation for transaktioner fra din side.

Den information du afgiver, anvendes kun af PC Tools i henhold til formålet med afgivelsen af information, og vil ikke blive gjort tilgængelig for trediepart, bortset fra information afgivet i forbindelse med købsproces der kan blive gjort tilgængelig for betalingsudbyder og bankforbindelse for at muliggøre behandlingen af købet. Bemærk venligst at overførsel af information fra os til trediepart kan involvere overførsel af information til lande udenfor Irland eller EU.

Hvis PC Tools har din email adresse må vi kontakte dig via email med information om produktopdateringer, tilmelde dig til vort nyhedsbrev eller tilbyde dig PC Tools eller tredieparts produkter. Du kan til enhver tid framelde dig disse emails. Dine preferencer kan opdateres online ved klik her . PC Tools kan også kontakte dig i relation til kundesupport spørgsmål som du har stillet.

Dine rettigheder I relation til data afgivet til PC Tools

Du har ret til at modtage en kopi af dine personlige data som du har afgivet til PC Tools i forbindelse med enhver ydelse. For at gøre brug af denne ret skal du kontakte os via vort website eller skriv til os på PC Tools Limited, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. Hvis du kontakter os på email bør du inkludere den personlige identifikation som du tidligere har afgivet (f.eks. navn, adresse, telefonnummer, email). Din anmodning vil blive behandlet hurtigst muligt og vil ikke tage over 40 dage at behandle.

Du har også ret til korrigering af ukorrekt information. His du opdager at PC Tools har ukorrekt information om dig, har du ret til at instruere PC Tools om korrigering af denne information. Denne instruktion skal afgives pr. brev eller email. Din anmodning vil blive behandlet hurtigst muligt og vil ikke tage over 40 dage at behandle.

Under visse omstændigheder kan du også anmode om sletning af visse data afgivet til PC Tools. For at gøre brug af denne ret vil det generelt blive forventet at du kan dokumentere konflikt med databeskyttelseslovgivning I PC Tools' databehandling. Bemærk venligst at PC Tools med mellemrum kan slette data om dig eller andre hvis det af PC Tools skønnes hensigtsmæssigt.

Hvis du er bekymret for behandlingen af personlige data hos PC Tools bedes du kontakte os for at gøre PC Tools opmærksom på dette, ved brug af ovenstående kontaktinformation.

Indsamling og anvendelse af teknisk information

Dette website anvender cookies - en lille fil der indeholder en streng af karakterer der er sendt til din computer for at identificere din browser - inklusive midlertidige "session" cookies der anvendes af den besøgendes browser til at huske hvilke sider der har været besøgt og sporing af eventuelle henvisninger eller samarbejdspartner information. Besøgende kan benytte dette website uden væsentlig tab af funktionalitet hvis cookies er deaktiveret I web browseren.

Tekniske detaljer I forbindelse med besøget på vort website og vores produkter kan registreres af os eller trediepart for vor statistiske anvendelse og kan også anvendes af vor online betalingsudbyder for fastlæggelse af købspris under købsprocessen. Der indsamles ingen information (bortset fra produkt købsinformation) der kan anvendes af os til at identificere besøgende på website. De registrerede tekniske detaljer er begrænset til følgende typer information:

  • Internet Protokol adresse eller gateway for den besøgendes webserver
  • foregående website hvorfra den besøgende blev ledt til os
  • clickstream data der viser besøgstrafik på website (for eksempel besøgte sider og downloadede dokumenter)
  • typen af anvendt webbrowser hos besøgeren
  • Operativsystemet på den besøgendes computer
  • skærmopløsning på den besøgendes computer
  • information om potentielle sikkerhedsrisici, URLs på besøgte websites som PC Tools bedømmer som potentielt bedrageriske og overførte eksekverbare filer der er identificeret som potential malware
  • information om installering af PC Tools software og anden generel, statistisk information der benyttes for licensadministration, produktanalyse og forbedring af produktfunktionalitet.

Ved at supplere vores data vil denne information hjælpe os til at lære ting som: om installering af vores software blev gennemført, hvilke sider der er mest attraktive for vore besøgende, hvilke af vore produkter der er mest interessante for vore kunder, hvad slags tilbud vores kunder ønsker at modtage, evaluering og forbedring af vores produkters evner til at detektere ondsindet adfærd, potentielt bedrageriske websites og andre internet-sikkerhedsrisici og hvordan vi forbedrer vores produkters evner til at detektere ondsindet adfærd. Når en trediepart registrerer information på vore vegne, styrer vi hvordan data må anvendes og ikke må anvendes

PC Tools vil ikke gøre noget forsøg på at identificere individuelle besøgende eller at tilknytte de angivne tekniske oplysninger til enkeltpersoner. Det er PC Tools politik aldrig at udlevere sådan teknisk information om individuelle besøgende på website til nogen trediepart (bortset fra trediepart der leverer ydelser til os og som kan registrere data på vore vegne og som er bundet af fortrolighedsaftaler), medmindre påkrævet eller tilladt ved lov.

Den tekniske information vil kun blive anvendt af PC Tools, og kun for statistiske og andre administrative formål. Du bør bemærke at tekniske detaljer der ikke kan henføres til identificerbare enkeltpersoner ikke betragtes som "personlige data" I henhold til databeskyttelseslovene af 1988 og 2003.

Andre websites

PC Tools er ikke ansvarlig for indhold eller privatlivspolitik på andre websites der kan nås fra dette website via eksterne links. Disse andre websites kan anbringe deres egne cookies eller andre filer på din computer, indsamle data eller personlige oplysninger om dig. Ethvert eksternt link til andre websites er tydeligt markeret som sådant.

Ændringer i denne politik

Bemærk venligst at PC Tools kan ændre denne politik med mellemrum. Ethvert tillæg til betingelserne I denne politik vil blive offentliggjort på PC Tools website.