Pctools.com Privacy Policy

‘Clique aqui para receber uma tradução do texto abaixo como cortesia’
(Em caso de conflito, a versão em inglês prevalecerá.)

Last updated 2012, 7 May

This policy sets out PC Tools S.à.r.l.'s and its affiliated companies (collectively, "PC Tools") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by PC Tools (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

General statement

PC Tools fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to PC Tools will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Collection and use of personal information

PC Tools does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from PC Tools, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by PC Tools only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If PC Tools has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you PC Tools or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. PC Tools may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to PC Tools

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to PC Tools in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at PC Tools S.à.r.l., c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that PC Tools does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct PC Tools to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to PC Tools be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PC Tools processes the data concerned. Please note that PC Tools may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where PC Tools considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by PC Tools, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of PC Tools at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that PC Tools software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of PC Tools' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

PC Tools will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is PC Tools' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by PC Tools, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

PC Tools is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies on PCTools.com

The cookies used on this site are described according to the following cookie categories based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or to track your navigation on other websites.

Purposes

We use Strictly Necessary Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Differentiate you from other users on the site, and provide you the appropriate content you requested
  • Prevent fraud transactions in the shopping cart
  • Provide VeriSign Trust Seal in the shopping cart

List of Strictly Necessary Cookies (First Party)

ASP.NET_SessionId
PHPSESSID
thx_guid
v1st

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, to track your navigation on other websites, or to send you targeted ads. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These are only used to improve how a website works.

Purposes

We use Performance Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Perform Web Analytics, including determining service performance and counting number of visitors to our sites, pages that referred you to our sites, etc
  • Establish and continue sessions
  • Perform A/B testing of web pages

You can opt out from these cookies by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If you have previously visited our websites, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from your browser. Also, you can opt out from Omniture cookies at: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/2o7#optout.

List of Performance Cookies (First Party):

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
buySAFEUID
mbox
s_pers
s_sess
s_sv_112_p1
s_sv_112_s1
s_vi

Third Party Performance Cookies

HostCookie
seal.buysafe.combuySAFE
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxPC
.pctools.tt.omtrdc.netmboxSession
seal.buysafe.comUniqueId

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

We do not use functionality cookies to target you with advertisements on other websites. These cookies allow the website to detect some features of your device, for instance if you are using a mobile to navigate, and to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customized. They may also be used to provide services you asked for such as watching a video, initiating a chat, or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

Purposes

We use functionality cookies for the following purposes:

  • Provide proactive chat sessions
  • Limit proactive chat sessions
  • Identify when you have clicked on the chat button
  • Deliver appropriate chat content to you
  • Use the appropriate language for chat based on your Geo IP location
  • Maintain chat history for the session
  • Identify when you initiated the last chat
  • Provide customer support forum functionality, including identifying when you are active on the forum, which session is yours, on which page and at what time

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can control the use of these cookies, but if you opt out from them, we may be unable to offer some services or support and we may also be unable to remember that you did not want a certain service.

List of Functionality Cookies (First Party):

bb_lastactivity
bb_lastvisit
bb_sessionhash
checkout
IS3_History
IS3_GSV
isvt_visitor
LastVisit
mlaccepted
mlreferer

TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies on our sites are linked to services provided by third parties. Our third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

Purposes

We use targeting cookie for the following purposes:

  • Identify which pages you have used and found helpful, while on our websites

List of Targeting Cookies (First Party):

reftrack

Changes to this policy

Please note that PC Tools may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the PC Tools website.

Política de Privacidade Pctools.com

Última atualização 2012, 7 Maio

Essa política define as práticas de privacidade da PC Tools S.à.r.l. e suas empresas afiliadas (coletivamente “PC Tools”) juntamente com todos os produtos, serviços e sites oferecidos pela PC Tools (coletivamente “serviços”).

Se você tiver alguma dúvida sobre essa política, se estiver preocupado sobre como os dados pessoais são processados pela PC Tools ou se desejar receber uma cópia de qualquer dado pessoal que você possa ter fornecido à PC Tools, sinta-se à vontade para nos contatar através de nosso website ou escrever para a PC Tools, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Austrália. Declaração geral

A PC Tools respeita totalmente seu direito à privacidade e não coletará nenhuma informação pessoal sobre você sem que sua permissão expressa. Qualquer informação pessoal que você fornecer voluntariamente à PC Tools será tratada com os padrões apropriados de segurança e confidencialidade, estritamente de acordo com as regulamentações aplicáveis à proteção de dados.

Coleta e uso de informações pessoais

A PC Tools não coleta nenhum dado pessoal sobre você nesse site ou em conjunto com nenhum outro serviço a não ser as informações que você fornece (por exemplo, enviando-nos por e-mail, comprando ou fazendo o download de um produto nosso ou registrando seu produto conosco ou usando nosso formulário de feedback on-line). Quando você compra um produto da PC Tools, podemos coletar informações que incluem seus detalhes para contato e informações de cartão de crédito. Observe que as informações do cartão de crédito poderão ser retidas por nós ou nossa empresa de cobrança como um registro de qualquer transação que efetuarmos com você.

As informações fornecidas são usadas pela PC Tools apenas em conformidade com o objetivo para o qual você as apresentou e não serão disponibilizadas a terceiros, a não ser as informações fornecidas a nós durante o processo de compra e que poderão ser fornecidas a nossa empresa de cobrança on-line e nossa instituição bancária para possibilitar o processamento da compra. Observe que a transferência de informações de nossa parte para terceiros pode envolver uma transferência dessas informações para países fora da Irlanda ou da UE.

Se a PC Tools tiver seu e-mail, podemos contatá-lo por e-mail para informá-lo sobre atualizações de produto, inscrevê-lo em nosso boletim informativo eletrônico ou oferecer produtos da PC Tools ou de terceiros. Você pode optar por não receber esses e-mails a qualquer momento. Suas preferências podem ser atualizadas on-line clicando aqui . A PC Tools também pode contatá-lo em relação a perguntas ao suporte ao cliente que você tenha efetuado.

Seus dados pessoais também poderão ser anonimizados e usados para fins estatísticos.

Seus direitos em relação aos dados fornecidos à PC Tools

Você tem o direito de receber uma cópia de quaisquer dados pessoais que possa ter fornecido à PC Tools em conjunto com qualquer serviço. Para exercer esse direito, você deve nos contatar através de nosso site ou escrever para a PC Tools, c/- PO Box 1974, North Sydney NSW 2060, Austrália. Se você estiver nos contatando por e-mail, deverá incluir qualquer identificador pessoal fornecido anteriormente (ex.: nome, endereço, telefone, e-mail). Sua solicitação será processada o mais rápido possível e não levará mais do que 40 dias.

Você também tem o direito de ter qualquer informação incorreta corrigida. Se você descobrir que a PC Tools mantém informações incorretas sobre você, você tem o direito de instruir a PC Tools para corrigi-las. Tais instruções devem ser fornecidas por escrito ou através de e-mail. Sua solicitação será processada o mais rápido possível e não levará mais do que 40 dias.

Em algumas circunstâncias você poderá solicitas que os dados fornecidos à PC Tools sejam excluídos. Para exercer esse direito espera-se que você identifique alguma violação da lei de proteção de dados em relação à maneira com que a PC Tools processa os dados em questão. Observe que a PC Tools pode, de tempos em tempos, excluir dados que possua sobre você ou outras pessoas quando a PC Tools considerar tal prática adequada.

Se você estiver preocupado sobre como os dados pessoais são processados pela PC Tools não deixe de trazer tais preocupações à atenção da PC Tools através das informações de contato indicadas acima.

Coleta e uso de informações técnicas

Este site utiliza cookies - pequenos arquivos que contêm uma seqüência de caracteres enviada ao seu computador para identificar seu navegador - incluindo cookies de "sessão" temporária que permitem que o navegador de Internet do visitante se lembre de quais páginas do site já foram visitadas e para rastrear qualquer informação referente ou afiliada. Os visitantes podem usar este site sem nenhuma perda substancial de funcionalidade se os cookies forem desativados do navegador de Internet.

Os detalhes técnicos relativos às visitas ao nosso site e nossos produtos poderão ser registrados por nós ou por terceiros para fins estatísticos e poderão também ser usados por empresas de cobrança on-line para determinar o preço da compra durante o processo de compra. Nenhuma informação (além das informações de compra do produto) é coletada de modo a ser usada por nós para identificar os visitantes do site. Os detalhes técnicos registrados são restringidos aos seguintes tipos de informação:

  • o endereço de Protocolo de Internet ou gateway do servidor de Internet do visitante
  • o site anterior a partir do qual o visitante chegou até nós
  • os dados “clickstream” que mostram o tráfego dos visitantes ao redor deste site (por exemplo, páginas acessadas e documentos baixados)
  • o tipo de navegador de Internet usado pelo visitante
  • o sistema operacional do computador do visitante
  • a resolução do monitor do computador do visitante.
  • informações sobre potenciais riscos de segurança, URLs de sites visitados que o software da PC Tools considera potencialmente fraudulentos e arquivos executáveis portáteis identificados como potenciais programas malware
  • informações relativas à instalação do software da PC Tools e outras informações gerais e estatísticas usadas para a administração da licença, a análise do produto e para melhorar a funcionalidade do produto.

Complementando nossos registros, essas informações nos ajudam a entender coisas como: se a instalação de nosso software foi concluída com sucesso; que páginas são mais atraentes para nossos visitantes; quais de nossos produtos interessam mais aos clientes; que tipo de oferta nossos clientes gostam de ver; a avaliação e a melhoria da capacidade de nossos produtos em detectar comportamentos mal intencionados, sites potencialmente fraudulentos e outros riscos de segurança da Internet e como melhorar a capacidade de nossos produto de detectar comportamentos mal intencionados. Onde terceiros registram informações em nosso nome, controlamos como esses dados podem ser usados ou não.

A PC Tools não tentará identificar visitantes individuais ou associar as informações técnicas indicadas acima com nenhum indivíduo. É política da PC Tools nunca revelar tais informações técnicas a respeito de visitantes individuais do site a nenhum terceiro (exceto qualquer terceiro que nos preste serviços, e que poderá registrar, processar ou analisar tais dados em nosso nome e que esteja obrigado pelas cláusulas de confidencialidade a esse respeito), a menos que haja obrigação ou permissão para se revelar tais informações conforme a lei.

As informações técnicas serão usadas apenas pela PC Tools e apenas para fins estatísticos e outros administrativos. Você deve observar que os detalhes técnicos, que não podemos associar com nenhuma pessoa identificável, não constituem “dados pessoais” para os fins constantes das Leis de Proteção de Dados, 1998 e 2003.

Outros sites

A PC Tools não é responsável pelo conteúdo ou políticas de privacidade de outros sites acessíveis a partir deste site através de links externos. Esses outros sites poderão colocar seus próprios cookies ou outros arquivos em seu computador, coletar dados ou solicitar suas informações pessoais. Qualquer link externo para outros sites são claramente identificáveis como tal.

Alterações dessa política

Observe que a PC Tools pode mudar essa política de tempos em tempos. Qualquer condição aperfeiçoada dessa política será publicada no site da PC Tools.